Piramal Aranya
Piramal Aranya
Enquire Now

Location & Connectivity

Piramal Aranya Location — Byculla East Connectivity & Neighbourhood Guide

Byculla is one of the oldest and most central parts of Mumbai — roughly 4 km from Lower Parel, under 6 km from Ballard Estate, under 8 km from Nariman Point, and a short run up the Eastern Freeway. Historically it was a mill-and-mansion district rather than a luxury residential one, which is precisely why a seven-acre parcel became available here and why pricing still sits below comparable Worli, Prabhadevi or Tardeo product despite similar commute times to the city's business cores. For buyers, location is not just a feature — it is the single factor that protects long-term value. Piramal Aranya is built around exactly that principle.

Where Exactly is Piramal Aranya?

Byculla East sits on the harbour flank of Mumbai's island city — immediately north of Mazgaon and the dock belt, immediately south of Parel and Lower Parel, and directly east of Mumbai Central and Mahalaxmi. It is one of the few parts of South Mumbai where a seven-acre land parcel could still be assembled, and it benefits from both the old arterial road grid and the newer Eastern Freeway.

The site has two defining edges. On one face, the 60-acre Rani Baug botanical garden. On the other, the Eastern Harbour, the docks, and on clear days the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link stretching toward Navi Mumbai. Because the towers are planned dual-aspect, residents effectively get a green view and a sea view from the same home.

Project Address:

Piramal Aranya
593, E.S. Patanwala Marg, Byculla East
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400010

The Immediate Neighbour — Rani Baug

Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan, universally known as Rani Baug, is a 60-acre botanical garden and zoo established in 1861, directly adjacent to the project. It holds one of the oldest tree collections in Mumbai and a protected heritage precinct including the Dr. Bhau Daji Lad Museum.

Because it is a municipal heritage garden, the green frontage from Piramal Aranya is permanent — it cannot be redeveloped into towers. In a city where a “garden-facing” apartment usually means a view that disappears the moment the neighbouring plot is redeveloped, this is the single hardest-to-replicate feature of the project.

Why the Byculla East Location Matters

When buyers choose a South Mumbai home, they are not just buying carpet area — they are buying the address and what it costs to get out of it every morning. Byculla East delivers on the parameters that actually drive long-term value:

  • ✓Protected green frontage — a 60-acre municipal heritage garden that cannot be built over
  • ✓Dual-aspect siting — the botanical canopy on one face, the Eastern Harbour on the other
  • ✓Central island-city position — Lower Parel under 5 km, Ballard Estate under 6 km, Nariman Point under 8 km
  • ✓Mature infrastructure — the old arterial road grid plus direct Eastern Freeway access
  • ✓Tier-1 social infrastructure — Breach Candy, Jaslok and Sir J.J. hospitals, and Cathedral, J.B. Petit and DAIS schools all within reach
  • ✓Pricing below label — carpet rates materially below Worli, Prabhadevi and Tardeo for similar commute times

Strategic Connectivity

The Eastern Freeway is minutes from the gate, putting the southern business districts within a direct, signal-light run. The Eastern and Western Express Highways are both a few minutes' drive, and Byculla station on the Central Line is under two kilometres away.

  • ✓Directly adjacent to the 60-acre Rani Baug botanical garden
  • ✓Byculla Railway Station (Central Line) — approx. 1.8 km
  • ✓Eastern Freeway access — minutes from the gate
  • ✓Mahalaxmi Racecourse — approx. 0.6 km
  • ✓Lower Parel business district — approx. 4.3 – 4.8 km
  • ✓Ballard Estate — approx. 5.7 km
  • ✓Nariman Point — approx. 7.8 km
  • ✓Mumbai International Airport (T2) — approx. 17.3 km

Connectivity from Piramal Aranya

Rail Connectivity

Byculla is a Central Line station in the heart of the island city, which makes the suburban network the fastest way north on a weekday morning.

  • •Byculla Railway Station (Central Line) — approx. 1.8 km, under 2 km from the gate
  • •Mumbai Central (Western Line) — a short drive west
  • •Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus — approx. 5 km south

Road Connectivity

  • •Eastern Freeway — minutes from the gate, a direct run to the southern business districts
  • •Eastern Express Highway — a few minutes' drive
  • •Western Express Highway — a few minutes' drive
  • •Mumbai Trans Harbour Link — operational, connecting the island city to Navi Mumbai
  • •E.S. Patanwala Marg and the Byculla arterial grid — direct local access

Air Connectivity

  • •Mumbai Domestic Airport (T1) — approx. 17.0 km
  • •Mumbai International Airport (T2) — approx. 17.3 km

Business Districts

  • •Lower Parel business district — approx. 4.3 – 4.8 km
  • •Ballard Estate — approx. 5.7 km
  • •Nariman Point — approx. 7.8 km
  • •Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) — approx. 14.9 km

That spread is the commercial argument for Byculla East in a single list: four of Mumbai's business cores inside a 15 km radius, three of them inside 8 km, at carpet rates below the micro-markets that sit the same distance away.

Distance Snapshot — Piramal Aranya, Byculla East

DestinationDistanceApprox. Time
Rani Baug (Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan)AdjacentWalk
Mahalaxmi Racecourse0.6 km5 mins
Jai Hind College1.4 km8 mins
Byculla Railway Station (Central Line)1.8 km8 mins
Breach Candy Hospital Trust2.6 km12 mins
The Cathedral & John Connon School2.8 km14 mins
Wankhede Stadium3.1 km15 mins
Four Seasons Hotel, Worli3.7 km18 mins
Jaslok Hospital3.8 km18 mins
Dhirubhai Ambani International School, BKC4.0 km20 mins
ITC Grand Central, Parel4.1 km18 mins
Lower Parel business district4.3 – 4.8 km20 mins
High Street Phoenix & Palladium, Lower Parel4.8 km22 mins
Bombay Gymkhana5.2 km22 mins
Ballard Estate5.7 km22 mins
The Taj Mahal Palace & Tower, Colaba6.3 km28 mins
The St. Regis, Lower Parel7.0 km25 mins
Nariman Point7.8 km30 mins
Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC)14.9 km40 mins
Mumbai Domestic Airport (T1)17.0 km45 mins
Mumbai International Airport (T2)17.3 km45 mins

Distances are approximate and based on road routing; they may vary by route and traffic conditions.

Education Near Piramal Aranya

Byculla East sits inside one of the strongest school and college catchments in the country — including some of Mumbai's oldest institutions, which simply do not exist in the newer suburbs.

  • •Jai Hind College — approx. 1.4 km
  • •The Cathedral & John Connon School — approx. 2.8 km
  • •Dhirubhai Ambani International School, BKC — approx. 4.0 km
  • •J.B. Petit High School for Girls — approx. 4.2 km
  • •Bombay Scottish School — approx. 6.3 km
  • •Podar International School — immediate catchment
  • •Wilson College — immediate catchment
  • •H.R. College of Commerce & Economics — approx. 6.2 km
  • •Sophia College for Women — approx. 8.0 km
  • •St. Xavier's College — approx. 12.8 km
  • •Grant Medical College & Sir J.J. Group of Hospitals — immediate catchment

Healthcare Near Piramal Aranya

The Byculla East location places residents within minutes of multiple super-specialty hospitals, with Grant Medical College and the Sir J.J. Group of Hospitals in the immediate catchment.

  • •Sir J.J. Hospital — immediate catchment
  • •Sushrut Hospital — immediate catchment
  • •Breach Candy Hospital Trust — approx. 2.6 km
  • •Jaslok Hospital — approx. 3.8 km
  • •Wockhardt Hospital — approx. 3.9 km
  • •Sir H.N. Reliance Foundation Hospital — approx. 7.4 km

Workspaces Near Piramal Aranya

This is the heart of the Byculla East argument. Four of Mumbai's business cores sit inside a 15 km radius, three of them inside 8 km — at carpet rates materially below the micro-markets at comparable commute times.

  • •Lower Parel business district — approx. 4.3 – 4.8 km
  • •Ballard Estate — approx. 5.7 km
  • •Nariman Point — approx. 7.8 km
  • •Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) — approx. 14.9 km
  • •Parel / Dadar commercial belt — approx. 4 km
  • •Fort & Churchgate commercial core — approx. 6 – 7 km

Lifestyle, Retail & Clubs Near Piramal Aranya

The location offers the balance that defines central South Mumbai — heritage institutions and old clubs on one side, Lower Parel's retail and hotel belt on the other.

  • •Mahalaxmi Racecourse — approx. 0.6 km
  • •Dr. Bhau Daji Lad Museum (inside Rani Baug) — adjacent
  • •Wankhede Stadium — approx. 3.1 km
  • •High Street Phoenix Mall, Lower Parel — approx. 4.8 km
  • •Palladium Mall, Lower Parel — approx. 4.8 km
  • •Atria Mall, Worli — immediate catchment
  • •Four Seasons Hotel, Worli — approx. 3.7 km
  • •ITC Grand Central, Parel — approx. 4.1 km
  • •The Taj Mahal Palace & Tower, Colaba — approx. 6.3 km
  • •The St. Regis, Lower Parel — approx. 7.0 km
  • •Bombay Gymkhana — approx. 5.2 km
  • •The Willingdon Sports Club — approx. 5.9 km
  • •Royal Western India Turf Club — approx. 7.8 km
  • •National Sports Club of India (NSCI), Worli — approx. 7.8 km

The Eastern Waterfront Thesis

The Eastern Freeway, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link and the planned Mumbai Port Trust waterfront programme all point the same direction: the harbour side of the island city is being re-rated. Byculla East is an early-position address on that corridor. The official project brochure cites the Mumbai Port Trust draft development report for the following planned projects in the eastern waterfront belt:

  • •International Cruise Terminal — planned on the eastern waterfront
  • •Harbour ropeway — planned
  • •Water taxi network — planned
  • •“Mumbai Eye” observation wheel — planned
  • •Mumbai Trans Harbour Link — operational, connecting the island city to Navi Mumbai
  • •Mumbai Metro Line 11 — planned
⚠️ Note:These are government projects subject to policy decisions, approvals and timelines. None should be treated as a committed deliverable of the project, and none forms part of the developer's commitment.

One Honest Thing About the Neighbourhood

Byculla is a dense, mixed-use, historically industrial and mill-belt neighbourhood. Piramal Aranya is a gated, self-contained environment with 60–70% of its seven acres kept open and landscaped — but the immediate streetscape outside the gate is old Mumbai, not Worli Sea Face. If you are shortlisting this address, visit the approach road, not just the sales lounge. Buyers who do that and still like it tend to be the ones who stay happy with the purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where exactly is the Piramal Aranya location?

Piramal Aranya is at 593, E.S. Patanwala Marg, Byculla East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400010 — directly adjacent to the 60-acre Rani Baug botanical garden, on the harbour side of South Mumbai. Some listings also reference the address as Rambhau Bhogle Marg, Naralwadi, Byculla East.

What is the nearest railway station to Piramal Aranya?

Byculla Railway Station on the Central Line is approximately 1.8 km away — under two kilometres from the project gate.

How far is Piramal Aranya from Lower Parel and Nariman Point?

Lower Parel is approximately 4.3 to 4.8 km, Ballard Estate approximately 5.7 km, and Nariman Point approximately 7.8 km. Bandra Kurla Complex is approximately 14.9 km.

How far is the airport from Piramal Aranya?

Mumbai Domestic Airport (T1) is approximately 17.0 km and Mumbai International Airport (T2) approximately 17.3 km from the project.

Is the Byculla East location good for investment?

Byculla East sits on the harbour flank of the island city, with the Eastern Freeway at the gate and the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link now operational. Historically it was a mill-and-mansion district rather than a luxury residential one, which is precisely why land of this size became available here and why pricing still sits below comparable Worli, Prabhadevi or Tardeo product despite similar commute times to the city's business cores. Buyers are paying for location adjacency, not location label.

Will the garden view from Piramal Aranya last?

Yes. Rani Baug, formally the Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan, is a 60-acre botanical garden and zoo established in 1861 and held as a protected heritage precinct under the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai. Because it is heritage-protected public land it cannot be redeveloped into towers, so the green frontage from Piramal Aranya is structurally permanent rather than temporary.

What is the Piramal Aranya pin code?

Piramal Aranya at Byculla East falls under PIN code 400010.

Location & Connectivity

Byculla East — Central South Mumbai, on the Harbour Side

Strategic Connectivity

Byculla East sits on the harbour flank of Mumbai's island city — immediately north of Mazgaon and the dock belt, immediately south of Parel and Lower Parel. It is one of the few parts of South Mumbai where a seven-acre parcel could still be assembled, and it benefits from both the old arterial road grid and the newer Eastern Freeway.

  • ✓Directly adjacent to the 60-acre Rani Baug botanical garden
  • ✓Byculla Railway Station (Central Line) — approx. 1.8 km
  • ✓Eastern Freeway access — minutes from the gate
  • ✓Lower Parel business district — approx. 4.3 km
  • ✓Ballard Estate — approx. 5.7 km
  • ✓Nariman Point — approx. 7.8 km
  • ✓Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) — approx. 14.9 km
  • ✓Mumbai International Airport (T2) — approx. 17.3 km